hero background

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The APULIA PRAIA HOTEL is committed to protecting the privacy of users of the various websites and digital platforms that makes available and owned by the APULIA PRAIA HOTEL. In this context, it has developed this Privacy, Security and Data Protection Policy, in order to guarantee its commitment and respect for the rules of privacy and protection of personal data.

Thus, according to and for the purpose of EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (General Regulation on Data Protection) (hereinafter “RGPD”), APULIA PRAIA HOTEL – Pugliatur – (“APULIA PRAIA HOTEL”) deals with the following information: (a)

Purpose of obtaining data

The data obtained within the digital presence of APULIA PRAIA HOTEL are intended to ensure the various functionalities of our Websites and to improve their navigation, as well as the subscription of Newsletters and information of the APULIA PRAIA HOTEL, its departments and establishments and the communication team of the APULIA PRAIA HOTEL.

User Data is collected to allow APULIA PRAIA HOTEL to provide its Services, as well as for the following purposes: interaction with social networks and external platforms, statistics, access to third-party services accounts, contact the User and view content of external platforms.

Users may obtain further detailed information about such processing purposes and the specific Personal Data used for each purpose in the respective sections of this document.

Types of personal data

APULIA PRAIA HOTEL, through its websites, does not treat personal data belonging to special categories within the meaning of art. 9 of EU Regulation 2016/679.

Through the Website or Messages, APULIA PRAIA HOTEL can obtain and treat the following personal data:

a) Information provided by you on the Website, Reservation Marking or Contracting of Services, subscription to the Newsletter, or by Messages, either by completing forms or sent in free text. This information includes, in particular, the information that is provided at registration to use the Website, when necessary, or to benefit from services provided by APULIA PRAIA HOTEL, such as activities, newsletters, content placement or other. The information you provide when you participate in any area that involves your registration or provision of your content or when you interact with APULIA PRAIA HOTEL, such as when you send an email requesting information, it can also be treated.

(b) Information relating to your visits to the Website including, in particular, IP addresses, information about your computer, such as, when available, operating system and type of browser, for system administration and to facilitate navigation and return to the Website on further visits. In principle, this data will be treated solely for statistical purposes on the actions and browsing patterns of the users of the Website and do not allow the identification of any individual. However, when the user provides other information, such data may allow identification. As a rule this information will be handled through the use of cookies.

Our websites use tracking technologies (Cookies) to ensure various features and better navigation. These technologies also allow collecting data such as location, date and time of access, IP addresses, etc. More information about using tracking is available in our Cookies policy.

The personal data collected by APULIA PRAIA HOTEL are limited to what is strictly necessary for the pursuit of the purposes for which they were requested.

We do not withhold payment data, namely Credit Card or other means. In case of online payments, the service is provided by the entity contracted for this purpose, on its website, where the payment will be processed and not on our website. These payments are processed in a secure environment, with data encryption.

When personal data are provided, APULIA PRAIA HOTEL provides all the information legally required for the processing of such data and requires the consent of its holders when required by law.

If you are already a registered customer in our site, you can change your personal data whenever you want, simply by entering your Username and Password.

 

Cookies

We use cookies to store information, such as your personal preferences when visiting our website. This may include a simple popup, or a link to the various services we provide, such as forums.

You have the power to turn off your cookies, in the options of your browser, or by making changes to the tools of Anti-Virus programs, such as Norton Internet Security. However, this may change how you interact with our website, or other websites. This may or may not affect your ability to log in to programs, websites, or forums from our and other networks.

Statistics

The services contained in this section enable APULIA PRAIA HOTEL to monitor and analyze web traffic on your site and can be used to track User behavior. For this purpose we use the Google Analytics service.

Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Google Analytics is an Internet analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google uses the collected data to track and review the use of this service (APULIA PRAIA HOTEL) to prepare activity reports and share them with other Google services.
Google may use the data you collect to contextualize and customize the ads in your own ad network.
Personal Data Collected: Cookie and Usage Data.
Processing location: US – Privacy Policy (https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/).
If you wish, you can block access to your data by Google – Opt Out (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).
Google Analytics (Google Inc.)

Interaction with social networks and external platforms

These types of services allow interaction with social networks or other external platforms directly from the pages of this service (APULIA PRAIA HOTEL). The interaction and information obtained by APULIA PRAIA HOTEL are always subject to the User’s privacy settings in each social network. If a service that allows interaction with social networks is installed you can collect traffic data for the pages where the service is installed even when Users are not using them.
For more details you should consult the Privacy Policy of each of the social networks.

Optional or mandatory nature of the provision of personal data

The provision of personal data is generally optional. Only in certain cases, the lack of data provision may make it impossible to access specific services and obtain any information requested (for example, contact request, newsletter, applications, restricted areas, etc.).

Rights of holders of personal data

In accordance with the General Regulation for the Protection of Personal Data, the data subject is guaranteed the exercise of all legally permitted rights, namely the right of access, rectification, limitation, portability, opposition and cancellation of any personal data of which he is the holder.

Newsletter Subscriptions

To ensure clear and unambiguous consent, in addition to the subscription form, APULIA PRAIA HOTEL has implemented a second level of opt-in. After completing the form, you will receive in your e-mail box a confirmation email of the subscription that you must validate so that you can receive communications from APULIA PRAIA HOTEL.

Use of your email address to send newsletters

We use your email address outside contractual processing solely to send out a newsletter for our own marketing purposes if you explicitly agree to it. The processing will be carried out based on art. 6 (1) of the RGPD with its consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing performed with your consent until withdrawal.

If you believe that there has been an infringement of your rights, you may also file a complaint with the relevant control body. In Portugal, this authority is the National Commission for Data Protection. More information on CNPD is available at www.cnpd.pt

 

Data Retention Terms

The length of time during which data is stored and stored varies according to the purpose for which the information is used.

In the Newsletters, the period of conservation and processing of the personal data that you provide to us starts when the applicant submits the subscription form and ends at the time he cancels the subscription.

At any time you can cancel your subscription through a link to the effect available in all our newsletters or by contacting us.

By removing the subscription, the data subject concerned will receive a notification email and, subject to the terms of applicable law, your data will be withdrawn from our newsletter submission list.

Responsible for the processing of personal data

The entity responsible for the collection and processing of personal data is the APULIA PRAIA HOTEL.

APULIA PRAIA HOTEL
Avn da Praia, 45 – 4740-033 Apúlia – Portugal
Phone: (+351) 253 989 290
EMAIL: geral@apuliapraia-hotel.com

In strict compliance with the Law of Protection of Personal Data, the Data Protection Officer determines the data to be collected, the means of processing such data and the format and purpose for which they are used and provides all necessary information to their holders.

Location of processing of personal data

The processing of data takes place in the aforementioned facilities of the APULIA PRAIA HOTEL and is treated only by technical staff of the titular entity responsible for its processing. In the case of the newsletter APULIA PRAIA HOTEL together with the team of the Visual Contact (www.contactovisual.pt) who manages the maintenance of the platform, self-certified according to the provisions of nº 6 of chapter III of the DECISION OF EXECUTION (UE) No 2016/1250 of 12 July 2016 on the level of protection afforded by the EU-US Privacy Protection Shield applied pursuant to Article 45 of the RGPD.
Tracking Information

APULIA PRAIA HOTEL uses tracking technologies to improve navigation on its Websites and Newsletters. Obtaining these data is essential to ensure functionality, improve navigation on our websites and the sending of the Newsletter, in order to improve our communications with subscribers. See our Cookies policy for more information.

Privacy Policy

Personal data concerning minors can only be made available on APULIA PRAIA HOTEL websites by the holders of parental responsibilities and within legal parameters.

In such cases, the controller shall make every effort to verify that consent has been given or authorized by the holder of the child’s parental responsibilities, taking into account available technology.

The APULIA PRAIA HOTEL can not be held liable for the lawfulness of the processing of personal data provided by persons who commit fraud regarding their identity.

The Newsletters of APULIA PRAIA HOTEL, being a direct offer of service of the information society, are directed to people older than 16 years. the APULIA PRAIA HOTEL does not intend, in any way, to treat information of minors under 16 years of age, so that the subscription to the Newsletter should only be made by persons over the age of 16 years.

The APULIA PRAIA HOTEL encourages parents and guardians to take an active role in monitoring the use of the internet by their students and to inform them of the potential dangers of providing their information on the internet.
How is your personal data protected?

In accordance with the legislation in force and taking into account the available technology, APULIA PRAIA HOTEL provides an adequate level of protection of your personal data, namely by implementing the necessary technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against your personal data. destruction, loss or accidental modification, as well as against access and other unauthorized processes.

However, the APULIA PRAIA HOTEL informs that no security system can guarantee absolute protection. We remain at your disposal for any question or observation regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

Changes to this privacy policy

The Owner reserves the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. In this case your consent will be automatically revoked, and on the next visit to our website you will be invited again to read and agree to this document.

For more information regarding your personal data or this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
Phone: (+351) 253 989 290
EMAIL: geral@apuliapraia-hotel.com